Connect with us
[…] Mahalo for that.

What’s next?  Can Kelei Taylor appeal the verdict?  No, not successfully.  Any grounds for an appeal in this case simply do not exist.  She insisted on representing herself.  The evidence introduced by the prosecution was very typical.  There was no entrapment, no attempted murder, no assassination attempt, and no government conspiracy to silence her.  The lawbreaking was proven beyond a reasonable doubt.  Hawaii Revised Statutes §707-712.5 makes it crystal clear:  “Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person: (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.”  Punching, kicking and biting police officers are obviously intentional actions designed to cause bodily injury to those officers.  Case closed.